M8540NPK Narrow Rear Tractor

M8540NPK Narrow Rear Tractor

M8540NPK

Narrow Rear Tractor

Kubota’s power krawlers offer exceptional traction, greater manoeuvrability and increased stability with a modified narrow and low clearance design. Powered by a reliable Kubota 84HP, E-CDIS, 4-cylinder, turbo charged diesel engine. Equipped with clever features to reduce soil damage, including a larger rear footprint which creates less compaction and damage to the soil. Features greater stability than competitor models with longer effective wheelbase and lower centre of gravity.

View Brochure

 

M8540NPK Specifications

M8540DNM8540DCNM8540NPK
EngineV3800-DI-TE3V3800-DI-TE3V3800-DI-TE3
MakeKubotaKubotaKubota
TypeE-CDIS, Direct InjectionE-CDIS, Direct InjectionE-CDIS, Direct Injection
No. of cylinders444
AspirationTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
Engine net power HP (kW)85.585.583.7 (62.4)
PTO power HP (kW)767676.0 (56.6)
Total displacement (cc)376937693769
Engine rpm260026002600
Fuel tank capacity (L)607670
Air cleanerDry, dual-element
Alternator (Amp)456060 (80 option)
TransmissionNo. of speedsF15 / R15 (w/ creepF15 / R15 (w/ creep)F12 / R12 (w/ creep)
Main gear shift5 / Fully synchronised5 / Fully synchronised4 / Fully synchronised
Hydraulic shuttleStandardStandardStandard
Max. speed (km/h)33.433.4
Main clutch typeHydraulic multi-plate wet discHydraulic multi-plate wet discMulti-plate wet disc
Brake typeHydraulic wet discs, 4 wheel brakingHydraulic wet discs, 4 wheel brakingMechanical multi-plate wet discs
Mechanical differential lockRear mechanical standardRear mechanical standardRear mechanical standard
4WD clutch typeElectro-hydraulicElectro-hydraulicElectric-hydraulic
Four wheel brakingStandard
PTOTypeLive-independent PTO, electro-hydraulic clutchLive-independent PTO, electro-hydraulic clutchHydraulic independent PTO with PTO brake, wet disc
Speed (rpm)540/540E540/540E540/540E
HydraulicsPump capacity (3-Point Hitch) (L/min)616161
3-Point HitchRigid lower link endsRigid lower link endsTelescopic stabiliser
3-Point Hitch CategoryI (II link ends)I (II link ends)Cat. I, II (link ends)
3-Point Hitch Control systemPosition, draft (top link sensing) & mix controlPosition, draft (top link sensing) & mix controlPosition, draft (top link sensing) & mixed control
3-Point Hitch Lift capacity at 24 in. behind lift point (kg)1800
3-Point Hitch Lift capacity at link end (kg)230023002300
No. of standard remote valves2 standard (3rd & flow control valve optional)2 standard (3rd & flow control valve optional)2 (3rd and flow control valve optional)
Other features4WD drive systemBevel gear type
Bi-speed turnStandardStandardStandard
SteeringHydrostatic power steeringHydrostatic power steeringHydrostatic power steering
Tilt steeringStandardStandardStandard
Hood typeFull-open, slanted, steelFull-open, slanted, steelOne-Piece full-open, slanted
Pedal typeHanging
Deck type (ISO-mounted)Semi-flat
Panel typeElectronicElectronicLED electronic panel w/ LCD readout (mph & PTO speed)
Standard tyre sizeStandard Front280 / 70R18280 / 70R18280 / 70R18
Standard Rear380 / 70R24380 / 70R24
Rear CrawlerWidth (mm)300
Lug height (mm)40
Grounding pressure (psi kg/cm²)4.12 (0.29)
Rocking angle (degrees)+10 / -10
Dimensions & weightOverall length (mm)362036203675
Overall height (top of steering) (mm)1460
Overall height (top of CAB) (mm)23102340
Overall width (Minimum) (mm)1370
Wheelbase (mm)205020502153
Crop clearance (Drawbar Bracket) (mm)325325360
Front tread width (mm)115011501045
Rear tread width (mm)106610661070
Turning Radius (w/o brake) (m)3.53.54.0
Tractor weight (kg)230524603000

Short Description

Categories: ,
Share on: